Galgotias University, located in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, was established in 2011 by Smt. Shakuntala Educational and Welfare Society. It is recognized by UGC and accredited with an A+ Grade by NAAC. The university is approved by BCI, PCI, COA, NCTE, NCHM and INC.
The university offers programs across several disciplines. MBA, B.Pharm, B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering, and B.Tech Computer Science Engineering are NBA accredited. Galgotias University is ranked in the NIRF 2023 rank bands of 101-150 in Engineering, 91 in Management, 52 in Pharmacy, 151-200 Overall and 101-150 among Universities. It is also among the Top 50 Universities in the NIRF Innovation Rankings 2023.
Admission is available through online and offline modes. Applicants who meet the eligibility requirements can register at the official admission portal by paying INR 1,200. Direct admission requires an initial seat reservation payment of INR 25,000. Galgotias University Placements 2024 are ongoing. The highest package reported so far is INR 39 LPA, offered by Autodesk to four students from the CS-AI, CS-DS and CSE branches. The average package in 2023 was INR 5.40 LPA. The highest reported package is INR 1.5 CPA for B.Tech CSE, offered by OpenZeppelin.
Applications can be submitted at https://admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in/.
Galgotias University Courses and Fees
Galgotias University offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs in several fields. The eligibility requirements and total tuition fees for its popular courses are given below.
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Total Tuition Fees |
| B.Tech | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks and PCB as compulsory subjects | INR 6.56 Lakhs - INR 6.76 Lakhs |
| MBA | Passed Graduation with 50% marks | INR 2.10 Lakhs - INR 3.28 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | Passed 10+2 with at least 60% marks, with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects | INR 5.76 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Hons.) | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks in the best four subjects, with Mathematics or Commerce as a compulsory subject | INR 3.30 Lakhs |
| BA LL.B. (Hons.) | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% aggregate marks | INR 6 Lakhs |
| BBA LL.B. (Hons.) | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% aggregate marks | INR 5.75 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | Passed B.E. or B.Tech with at least 60% aggregate marks | INR 1.84 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Other programs offered by the university are listed below.
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Total Tuition Fees |
| BHM | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks in the best four subjects | INR 3.48 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks in Science or Agriculture | INR 2.60 Lakhs |
| B.Des | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks | INR 4.20 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Fashion Design | Passed 10+2 with at least 45% marks | INR 4.50 Lakhs |
| BBA | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks | INR 3.45 Lakhs |
| B.Ed | Passed Graduation with 50% marks or Master's Degree with at least 55% marks | INR 1.30 Lakhs |
| LLB (Hons.) | Passed Graduation with 50% marks | INR 2.25 Lakhs |
| BCA | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks in the best four subjects | INR 2.61 Lakhs |
| BPT | Passed 10+2 with at least 50% marks and PCB as compulsory subjects | INR 3.82 Lakhs |
| M.Sc Fashion Design | Passed Graduation with 45% marks | INR 3.20 Lakhs |
| M.Com | Passed Graduation with 50% marks in Commerce | INR 1.84 Lakhs |
| MCA | Passed a three-year Bachelor's Degree with 50% marks | INR 2.14 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Galgotias University has the highest intake among the compared private universities for UG four-year courses such as B.Tech, B.Pharm and B.Sc Nursing, with 3280 seats, followed by Gautam Buddha University with 650 and Shiv Nadar University with 605. For PG two-year programs such as M.Tech and MBA, Galgotias University has an intake of 1688, followed by Gautam Buddha University with 750 and Shiv Nadar University with 100. For PG integrated courses such as BBA-MBA and B.Tech-M.Tech, Gautam Buddha University has the highest intake of 150, followed by Galgotias University with 75 and Shiv Nadar University with 10. This comparison is based on the NIRF 2024 Overall Reports of the respective universities.
The course-wise student intake reported in NIRF reports is as follows.
| Course | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| B.Tech | 2720 | 2115 | 1054 |
| M.Tech | 24 | 30 | NA |
| MBA | 900 | 490 | NA |
| B.Pharm | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| M.Pharm | 15 | 15 | NA |
- B.Tech intake increased by 22.24%, from 2115 in 2022 to 2720 in 2023.
- M.Tech intake fell from 30 to 24 in 2023.
- MBA intake rose by 45.55%, from 490 in 2022 to 900 in 2023.
- B.Pharm and M.Pharm intake remained unchanged in 2023 and 2022.
Galgotias University Admission Process
Applicants must satisfy the relevant eligibility conditions to apply online or in person. The application fee is INR 1,200. Galgotias University also admits lateral-entry and international students.
Online Application
- Visit the official admission portal and register with the required details.
- Verify the registered email address and mobile number through the confirmation email and SMS.
- Complete the application form and upload the required documents.
- Pay the applicable processing fee.
Provisional Admission
If results have not been declared when admission is granted, the applicant and parent must submit an undertaking in the prescribed format confirming that proof of eligibility will be provided on or before the session begins.
Applicants must bring the following originals along with two photocopy sets:
- 10th Mark Sheet and Passing Certificate
- 12th Admit Card, Mark Sheet and Passing Certificate
- Migration Certificate or Transfer Certificate
- Gap year affidavit, if applicable
- Character Certificate
- Original Medical Fitness Certificate
- Four passport-size photographs
- Diploma or ITI Mark Sheet for lateral-entry students
- Graduation Mark Sheet and Degree, if applicable
- Post-Graduation Mark Sheet and Degree, if applicable
- Entrance Exam Score or Rank Card, if applicable
- Aadhaar Card
- Admission Offer Letter
- Caste Certificate for SC, ST or OBC applicants
- Gap Certificate, if applicable
- Two online anti-ragging affidavits
- AIU Equivalence Certificate for students holding a foreign certificate, diploma or degree against the last qualification
Offline Application
Applicants may visit the Galgotias University admission office and purchase the application form after paying the prescribed registration fee.
Entrance Examinations and Admission Preferences
- Applicants for BA LL.B. (Hons.) and BBA LL.B. (Hons.) who have not qualified CLAT or LSAT must take the Galgotias University Law School Admission Test (GULSAT).
- Applicants for B.Sc Nursing who have not attempted NEET must take the Galgotias University Nursing Entrance Exam (GUNEE).
- Applicants with JEE merit receive preference for B.Tech admission.
- CUET scores are preferred for undergraduate and postgraduate admission.
- Ph.D. admission is based on a Ph.D. Entrance Test followed by a personal interview.
- Applicants qualified in UGC NET, CSIR (JRF), SLET, GATE or M.Phil are exempt from the Ph.D. Entrance Test.
Galgotias University Courses and Admission FAQs
Ques. In which year did Galgotias University begin operations?
Ans. Galgotias University was established in 2011 in India by Smt. Shakuntala Educational and Welfare Society. It is located in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, recognized by UGC and accredited with an A+ Grade by NAAC. The university is approved by BCI, PCI, COA, NCTE, NCHM and INC.
Ques. Is direct admission available at Galgotias University?
Ans. Selection is based on merit in the previous qualifying examination. Applicants meeting the minimum eligibility conditions may receive direct admission after paying a INR 25,000 seat reservation charge.
Ques. What are the available ways to submit the Galgotias University application?
Ans. The form may be completed online or offline. The application fee can be paid through Net Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, Cash or Demand Draft.
Ques. How does Galgotias University select Ph.D. candidates?
Ans. Ph.D. admission is based on the university-conducted PET. Candidates holding NET, JR, SLET, GATE or Teacher Fellowship, or those who have passed M.Phil, are exempt from the entrance examination. Shortlisted candidates attend a personal interview. The university publishes the merit list on its official website, and selected candidates must report within the allotted period. Payment of the program fee confirms admission.
Ques. What is the basis for admission to diploma courses?
Ans. Diploma admission is merit-based. A Diploma in Engineering requires Class 10 with at least 40% marks, while a Diploma in Pharmacy requires Class 12 with Science and at least 50% marks.
Galgotias University Cutoff 2024
The stated cutoff requirements for different degree levels are given below.
| Particulars | Cutoff 2024 |
| Undergraduate Courses | 50% in Class XII plus CUET scores, preferable but not compulsory |
| Postgraduate Courses | 45% to 50% in Graduation plus CUET scores, preferable but not compulsory |
| Ph.D. Entrance Test | 50% marks |
Cutoff observations from student reviews:
Shiwangini Kumari, B.Tech CSE: B.Tech admission required 70% in Class XII. JEE scores were also accepted, and the university had no reservation.
Prabhat Dubey, MBA Finance: Applicants must have completed Graduation for MBA admission. Direct merit-based admission is available, and applicants may also submit the CUET form for additional benefits. Scholarships are available to students admitted through an entrance examination.
Rohit Kumar Shah, BBA General: BBA admission required 50% in the best four Class XII subjects. CUET could also be used to improve admission chances. The registration fee was INR 1,100, and the INR 25,000 seat reservation payment was later adjusted against the semester fee.
Aayush, B.Sc Cardiovascular Technology: Undergraduate applicants required 60% in Class XII, while postgraduate applicants required 67% to 70% for the preferred course. Applicants then had to report to the admission cell in Block C, Galgotias University.
Galgotias University Placements 2024
Galgotias University Placements 2024 are ongoing. According to the official report, Autodesk hired four B.Tech students at INR 39 Lakhs per year. Two CSE students have so far been selected by Synopsis at INR 16.19 LPA and ION Group at INR 13 LPA.
| Particulars | Placement Statistics, 2023 |
| Highest Package | INR 1.5 CPA, B.Tech CSE |
| Average Package | INR 5.40 LPA |
| Number of Companies | 850+ |
| Job Offers | 8500+ |
- Cognizant hired the highest number of students, 248, followed by Accenture with 155, Mindtree with 120 and TCS with 74.
- The highest package rose by 70.66%, from INR 44 LPA in 2022 to INR 1.5 CPA in 2023.
- The average package fell by 40%, from INR 8.75 LPA in 2021 to INR 5.25 LPA in 2022.
- The average package then increased by 2.77%, from INR 5.25 LPA in 2022 to INR 5.40 LPA in 2023.
- The MBA median package increased by 33.71%, from INR 3.48 LPA in 2022 to INR 5.25 LPA in 2023.
- The B.Pharm average package increased by 24.39%, from INR 3.10 LPA in 2022 to INR 4.10 LPA in 2023.
- The M.Pharm average package remained INR 3.50 LPA in both 2022 and 2023.
During the 2023 placement drive, 234 companies recruited MBA students, 156 recruited B.Tech students, 50 recruited MCA students and 40 recruited BBA students.
Galgotias University Course-Wise Placements
- B.Tech: More than 1600 students were hired in 2023 by Cognizant, Accenture, Nokia, Airtel, Infosys and Reliance Retail, among others. Engineering placements involved 156 companies.
| Company | Package |
| OpenZeppelin | INR 1.5 CPA |
| Microsoft | INR 44 LPA |
| Autodesk | INR 36 LPA |
| Commvault | INR 33 LPA |
B.Tech CSE placement feedback:
Prakhar Srivastava, B.Tech CSE, enrolled 2023: Placements were described as normal, with only a few students receiving very high packages. The average package was stated as INR 10 Lakhs per annum and the highest package as INR 50 LPA. Galgotias University and Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology conduct placement rounds together.
Mayank, B.Tech CSE, enrolled 2022: Students become eligible from the sixth semester. Some companies are mass recruiters, while others hire only one or two students. The highest domestic package was INR 44 LPA off-campus, and the highest international package was INR 1.5 CPA.
Shoubhik Mojumdar, B.Tech CSE, enrolled 2021: Almost all students receive placements. The highest and average packages were INR 44 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively, and 98% of students were reported to be placed. Recruiters included TCS, Wipro and Adobe.
- MBA: In the 2023 drive, 1073 MBA students were placed by Aaj Enterprises, Alankit, Deloitte, EY India, Flipkart, Just Dial, Teachnook and KPMG, among others.
MBA placement feedback:
Khushi Bharadwaj, MBA Finance, enrolled 2023: Students can apply for placements from the third semester. Big Four companies visit the campus, and the highest package in the previous year was INR 25 LPA. Students may negotiate salary based on their skills and capabilities.
Amisha Mehta, MBA Financial Management, enrolled 2022: Deloitte, Accenture, Axis Bank and ICICI Bank visit the campus. The average package was INR 5 Lakhs per annum, the highest was INR 25 LPA, and about 70% of Financial Management students received placements.
Ravi, MBA International Business, enrolled 2023: About 75% of MBA students receive placements and become eligible to apply from the third semester. DRCM, Dell and Amazon visit for campus placements.
Galgotias University Placement FAQs
Ques. Which recruiters selected B.Sc Agriculture students in 2023?
Ans. Recruiters included CAFD (Sanghavi Food Processing), Synergy Technofin Pvt Ltd, Educational Social Awareness, Aditya Agro Crop Care, Marigold Organic Farm and Retail Hub Solutions.
Ques. How many B.Pharm students were hired by different companies?
Ans. The 2023 placement figures were:
| Company | Students Placed |
| Alembic Pharma | 15 |
| Care Health | 06 |
| CHSC Services | 08 |
| Dr Lal Path Lab | 05 |
| Jasper Colin Research | 14 |
Ques. What was the B.Ed placement outcome in 2023?
Ans. Thirteen B.Ed students were selected by Basant Public School, Delight Public School, Star Falha Inter College, Marigold Public School and Jindal Public School, among others.
Ques. What were the B.Com placement figures in 2023?
Ans.
| Company | Students Placed |
| Aditya Birla Capital | 01 |
| Alankit | 01 |
| EY India | 02 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank | 12 |
| Leverage Edu | 01 |
| Mahindra Holidays | 02 |
| Moolchand | 02 |
| NTT Data | 01 |
| Piramal | 01 |
| Piramal Finance | 01 |
| Technip | 01 |
| VFN Group | 04 |
Galgotias University Rankings
| Category | NIRF 2023 Ranking |
| Engineering | 101-150 |
| Management | 91 |
| Pharmacy | 52 |
| Overall | 151-200 |
| University | 101-150 |
| Innovation | Top 50 |
Galgotias University Scholarships 2024
Galgotias University offers merit, sports, alumni, staff and single-parent scholarships, among others. Its admission scholarship waivers are listed below.
| Criteria | Tuition Fee Waiver |
| Toppers of all Boards or Universities | 100% |
| Students securing up to 25000th rank in JEE | 50% |
| Students securing 95% or above in Class XII, except B.Pharm and B.Sc Nursing | 25% |
| Students securing 90% to 94.99% in Class XII, except B.Pharm and B.Sc Nursing | 15% |
| Students securing 90% or above in Graduation | 25% |
| Students securing 80% to 89.99% in Graduation | 15% |
| Students securing at least 60%ile in CAT or more than 600 marks in MAT | 20% |
| Students admitted through CUET scores | 5% |
| LSAT-qualified students | 20% |
| Students scoring at least 100 marks in CLAT | 20% |
Galgotias University Scholarship FAQs
Ques. Who can receive the Galgotias University Merit Scholarship?
Ans. Merit scholarships encourage higher academic performance. They are awarded annually to second, third, fourth and fifth-year students after the previous year's winter-semester results are declared. The scholarship remains valid for one year.
Ques. What is the value of the Merit Scholarship?
Ans. The scholarship equals 30% of the tuition fee payable in the subsequent year and is rounded up to the next multiple of INR 100.
Ques. Is there a scholarship for B.Tech lateral-entry students?
Ans. Students entering B.Tech in the second year through lateral entry may receive a merit-based 10% waiver on the applicable tuition fee. The applicant must have a diploma CGPA of at least 6, and the scholarship is available to students of the University Polytechnic under Galgotias University.
Galgotias University Campus Life and Facilities
Galgotias University has a modern campus spread across 52 acres. Its library contains books, print journals, national and international journals, and CDs or DVDs covering various subjects. The university has fully air-conditioned, spacious lecture halls, and the entire campus is Wi-Fi enabled.
A medical room staffed by a doctor and nurse is available for students and employees. An ambulance van is also provided for medical emergencies.
Galgotias University Clubs and Societies
More than 50+ clubs and societies allow students to explore their interests. Selected clubs are listed below.
| Club | Details |
| Techno Jam | Tech Club |
| State Management Team | Central Hub of Communication |
| Sponsorship Club | Creates sponsors for various events |
| Scintillations | Modeling Club |
| Quizzards | Quiz Club |
| Panache | Fashion Club |
| Noteveda | Music Club |
| Marketing Club | Updates students about new happenings on campus |
| Lingo Freaks | Literature Society |
| Kafila | Mental Health Club |
| Galgotias Dance Crew | Dance Club |
Galgotias University Hostel
Separate hostels are available for boys and girls, with accommodation for 1400 students. Both AC and non-AC rooms are provided. Hostel residents have indoor games such as table tennis, carom and chess, along with an attached cafeteria, high-speed internet access and two elevators.
Student Likes and Dislikes
Students appreciate the safe and comfortable green campus, its diverse crowd and the experienced, well-trained faculty that supports practical learning. Reported concerns include poor management and weak implementation of rules, as well as classes sometimes being scheduled on Sundays.
Galgotias University Campus Life and Facilities FAQs
Ques. Which facilities are provided on campus?
Ans. Facilities include a library, hostels, transport, parking, cafeteria, sports facilities, bank, laboratories and medical services.
Ques. What are the annual hostel charges?
Ans. Girls are offered triple-sharing rooms, while boys can choose single- or double-sharing rooms.
| Galgotias University Girls Hostel Fees |
| Type of Room | AC/Non AC | Fees per annum |
| Triple Sharing | AC | INR 1,55,000 |
| Triple Sharing | Non AC | INR 1,26,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
| Galgotias University Boys Hostel Fees |
| Type of Room | AC/Non AC | Fees per annum |
| Double Sharing | AC | INR 1,55,000 |
| Double Sharing | Non AC | INR 1,26,000 |
| Single Room | Non AC | INR 1,30,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Ques. Can prospective students visit the campus before enrolling?
Ans. The university arranges campus tours for prospective students and parents. Interested applicants must contact the university authorities to schedule a tour. They may also attend university-organized events and should consult the official website for scheduled-tour details.
Ques. Which institutions collaborate with Galgotias University?
Ans. The university has MoUs with Taylor's University, the University of Maryland, Innovation Society India, Purdue University, the University of Arkansas and the Institute of Accountancy Arusha. It has an agreement with Wollo University for confidential-information exchange, partners with LSSSDC to share Life Sciences knowledge resources, and has an academic and institutional collaboration with RGNUL Patiala for student and faculty exchange.
Ques. What schools function under Galgotias University?
Ans. Galgotias University has 20 schools offering higher education in multiple fields. These include the School of Computer Science and Engineering, School of Business, School of Law, School of Engineering, School of Media and Communication Studies, School of Hospitality and Tourism, School of Finance and Commerce, School of Nursing, School of Agriculture, School of Design and School of Education.
Galgotias University Alumni
Some notable Galgotias University alumni and their professional details are listed below.
| Name of Alumni | Details |
| Devansh Somvanshi, B.Tech Civil Engineering | Founder, Gokul Enterprises |
| Vivek Maheshwari, MCA | Managing Director, VM Technologies |
| Jaya Bhardwaj, MBA | Director, Beanbucks Production Pvt. Ltd. |
| Keyur Tripathi, LL.M. | Founder, Law Communicants |
| Nitika Singhal, B.Ed. | Owner, Create n Teach |
| Adil Ahamad, B.Arch | Founder, Aaina Interiors |